Nothing on this blog should be considered to be legal advice or tax advice.
[…] See Mazzola v. Myers, 363 Mass. 625, 633 (1973). The rules of construction of a contract apply similarly to trusts; where the language of a trust is clear, we look only to that plain language. See Harrison v. Marcus, 396 Mass. 424, 429 (1985). … When interpreting trust language, . . . we do not read words in isolation and out of context. Rather we strive to discern the settlor’s intent from the trust instrument as a whole and from the circumstances known to the settlor at the time the instrument was executed.” Hillman v. Hillman, 433 Mass. 590, 593 (2001), citing Pond v. Pond, 424 Mass. 894, 897 (1997).

M.G.L. c. 203E § 105 establishes “the duty of a Trustee to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.” The Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code requires in general that fiduciary duties apply to all trusts, and is more specific about those duties in Article 8, including s. 802 (duty of loyalty), s. 803 (duty of impartiality) and s. 808 (powers to direct).