Nothing on this blog should be considered to be legal advice or tax advice.
[…] Louis M. Gerson Co., 74 Mass. App. Ct. 544, 550 n.13 (2009). 

Ferri at 654-655.  (emphasis added)

If the Trustee determines that the self-serving exercise of a power of appointment is inconsistent with the trust, read as a whole, then the Trustee cannot take action based on the power holder’s direction, especially where the power holder also has fiduciary duties to the beneficiaries. These points are codified in M. G. L. c. 203E § 808, which states:

(b)  If the terms of a trust confer upon a person, other than the settlor of a revocable trust, power to direct certain actions of the Trustee, the Trustee shall act in accordance with an exercise of the power, unless the attempted exercise is manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust or the Trustee knows the attempted exercise would constitute a serious breach of a fiduciary duty that the person holding the power owed to the beneficiaries of the trust.

(c) A person who holds a power to direct is presumptively a fiduciary who is required to act in good faith with regard to the purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries. The holder of a power to direct shall be liable for any loss that results from a breach of fiduciary duty.