Nothing on this blog should be considered to be legal advice or tax advice.
[…] If you ever harbored the illusion that the Office of the Attorney General cares more about the law than winning a case, I suggest you watch the video.

Hopefully, the SJC will soon put an end to the Office of Medicaid’s flimsy excuses for repeated denials of MassHealth applicants who have legitimate irrevocable trusts.

When Is a Trust Considered “Revocable” under Massachusetts Law, and Is It Unethical for a Governmental Lawyer Representing a State Agency to Misrepresent This Basic Information at a Fair Hearing?

April 3, 2017

Under current law, Massachusetts General Laws, Chapter 203E, Section 602, a trust is presumed to be revocable and amendable “[u]nless the terms of a trust expressly provide that the trust is irrevocable.”  This law is part of the Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code, which took effect on July 8, 2012.  Under Section 64 of the enactment of the Massachusetts Uniform Trust Code, “Subsection (a) of section 602 of chapter 203E of the General Laws shall not apply to trust instruments executed before the